Cooper v. American Feed Industry Association, Inc. et al, No. 1:2023cv00322 - Document 16 (E.D. Va. 2023)
[…] Apr. 21, 2023) (relying on Jordan in concluding that plaintiff’s failure to request and receive a right-to-sue notice from FEPA is fatal to his state-law claims even though he received a notice from the EEOC). Plaintiff here asks this Court to ignore this case law and hold that receipt of an EEOC right-to-sue notice provides an individual with the right to sue under state law. Dkt. 13 at 1-2. Such a conclusion, however, would run counter to the plain language of the VHRA, which requires a plaintiff to receive a right-to-sue notice from FEPA before filing suit in federal court. See Va. Code § 2.2-3908(A) (“An aggrieved person who has been provided a notice of his right to file a civil action pursuant to § 2.2-3907 may commence a timely civil action . . . .”); id. § 2.2-3907 (specifying that “[FEPA] shall promptly issue a notice of the right to file a civil action”). That there was a work-sharing agreement between the EEOC and FEPA in place at the time that Plaintiff filed a complaint with FEPA does not alter the analysis.