Karl v. Rettig et al, No. 1:2023cv00028 - Document 37 (E.D. Va. 2023)
[…] Id. at 493-94 (quoting Nautilus Ins. Co., 15 F.3d at 377). On the one hand, the Kapiloff factors would appear to counsel against the exercise of jurisdiction. Nevertheless, the Court finds that no state court “parallel proceeding” exists, and thus the threshold requirement for refusing to exercise declaratory judgment jurisdiction is not met. In that regard, the United States is not a party in the Fairfax County Circuit Court action, could not be properly sued or joined in that state court action, and would not be bound by any decision concerning the priority of Karl’s lien. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1340 (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue”); Sgro v. United States, 609 F.2d 1259, 1260 (7th Cir. 1979) (“[W]hen . . . the United 12 Case 1:23-cv-00028-AJT-JFA Document 37 Filed 06/27/23 Page 13 of 20 PageID# 414 States Government hold[s] a lien for unpaid taxes, federal law governs”); see also Pac. Mut. Life Ins. Co. v. Am.