Karl v. Rettig et al, No. 1:2023cv00028 - Document 37 (E.D. Va. 2023)
[…] Id. at 4-5. Karl filed his objections to the report, which are now pending before the Fairfax County Circuit Court. Id. at 5. On January 6, 2023, Karl filed a three Count Complaint to establish the priority of his judgment lien over any federal tax lien, asserting federal question jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331 based on federal the Tax Lien Act, 26 U.S.C. § 6323 and the full faith and credit clause of the U.S. Constitution. More specifically, in Court One, Karl seeks relief under the Tax Lien Act, 26 U.S.C. § 6323(a), [Doc. No. 1] at ¶¶ 19-21, which provides in relevant part as follows: The lien imposed [in favor of the United States] by section 6321 shall not be valid as against any purchaser, holder of a security interest, mechanic’s lienor, or judgment lien creditor until notice thereof which meets the requirements of subsection (f) has been filed by the Secretary. 26 U.S.C. § 6323(a). Section 6321, referenced therein, states: If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount (including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person. 26 U.S.C. § 6321. In support of this claim, Karl contends that (1) he qualifies as a judgment lien creditor under § 6323(a); (2) before any notice of tax lien by the IRS was filed, he filed notice of his judgment and interest with the Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, and therefore met the requirements of § 6323(f), as required in § 6323(a); and (3) he is entitled to priority over the IRS. [Doc. No. 1] at ¶¶ 20-21. In Count Two, Karl alleges that, in any event, he is entitled to super priority over an IRS tax lien under § 6323(b)(8), which provides as follows: 3 Case 1:23-cv-00028-AJT-JFA Document 37 Filed 06/27/23 Page 4 of 20 PageID# 405 Even though notice of a lien imposed by section 6321 has been filed, such lien shall not be valid . . . [w]ith respect to a judgment or other amount in settlement of a claim or of a cause of action, as against an attorney who, under local law, holds a lien upon or a contract enforceable against such judgment or amount, to the extent of his reasonable compensation for obtaining such judgment or procuring such settlement, except that this paragraph shall not apply to any judgment or amount in settlement of a claim or of a cause of action against the United States to the extent that the United States offsets such judgment or amount against any liability of the taxpayer to the United States. 26 U.S.C. § 6323(b)(8). In Court Three, Karl alleges that the judgment he obtained in the D.C. Superior Court has priority over any federal tax lien under the Full Faith and Credit Clause. [Doc.