Bui v. Adams et al, No. 1:2022cv01387 - Document 45 (E.D. Va. 2023)
[…] This statute clearly does not apply because 1) Plaintiff’s claims are under Virginia state law, not under “any Act of Congress,” and 2) Plaintiff does not establish that he seeks to recover “fine, penalty, or forfeiture.” 28 U.S.C. § 1395(a) likewise does not apply in this case. The statute determines where a “civil proceeding for the recovery of a pecuniary fine, penalty or forfeiture” can be prosecuted. 28 U.S.C. § 1395(a). Because the statute concerns venue, not jurisdiction, it is inapposite and does not grant this Court jurisdiction over the matter.