Bui v. Adams et al, No. 1:2022cv01387 - Document 35 (E.D. Va. 2023)
[…] Instead, he simply states that the VCPA and VARFA provide for a total of $2 million in punitive damages—$1.76 million from Koons and $240,000 in damages from 8 Case 1:22-cv-01387-RDA-IDD Document 35 Filed 07/20/23 Page 9 of 11 PageID# 316 TJM. Dkt. 5 at 4. According to Plaintiff, that satisfies the amount-in-controversy requirement and, therefore, this Court has diversity jurisdiction. Id. The VCPA and VARFA are coterminous as to punitive damages. Violations of VARFA are considered violations of the VCPA. See Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-207.6 (1950) (“Any violation of the provisions of this chapter shall constitute a prohibited practice pursuant to the provisions of § 59.1-200 and shall be subject to any and all of the enforcement provisions of Chapter 17 (§ 59.1196 et seq.) of this title.”). As a result, damages for violations of VARFA are governed by § 59.1204 (“Individual action for damages or penalty”) of the VCPA. And so, the VCPA’s cap on punitive damages applies to VARFA and VCPA claims alike. See Reynolds v.