Clark v. Vergakis, No. 1:2022cv00770 - Document 28 (E.D. Va. 2023)
[…] [Dkt. No. 25-1 at 12]. Presumably, Clark is trying to rely on the Virginia statute governing the withdrawal of an appeal from the district court to the circuit court, which provides, in pertinent part, that “at any time before the appeal is heard, [a defendant may] withdraw an appeal which has been noted, pay the fine and costs to such court, and serve any sentence which has been imposed.” Va. Code Ann. § 16.1-133; see Commonwealth v. Zamani, 507 S.E.2d 608, 609 (Va. 1998) (“Where the withdrawal occurs within ten days after conviction, no additional costs shall be charged, and the judgment of the lower court shall be affirmed without action by the circuit court.”). His unauthenticated alleged withdrawal form, however, does not establish his predicate. Moreover, under Code § 16.1-133, if Clark had withdrawn his appeal, he would have had to “serve any sentence which has been imposed.”