Scharf et al v. Pellegrino et al, No. 1:2022cv00666 - Document 57 (E.D. Va. 2023)
[…] See Dkt. No. 50 at 2. However—because the Deloitte Partnership Agreement contains a choice-of-law provision that designates Delaware law, see Dkt No. 42-3 at 59, and because it is well-settled that Virginia law looks favorably upon such provision, see Tate v. Hain, 25 S.E.2d 321, 324 ( Va. 1943)—this Court will apply the substantive law of Delaware. Moreover, even if Virginia law did apply, the Court notes that it would reach the same conclusion. Compare Va. Code Ann. § 20-111.1(A) (providing that, when a party must disclaim an interest in property (like a death benefit), the disclaimed interest “shall be paid as if the former spouse had predeceased the decedent.”); with Del. Code Ann. tit. 12, § 606(a)(1) (providing that, when a party must disclaim an interest in property (like a death benefit), the disclaimed interest “passes as if the disclaimant had died immediately before the time of distribution”).