Kelly et al v. The City of Alexandria, No. 1:2022cv00196 - Document 52 (E.D. Va. 2023)
[…] Case 1:22-cv-00196-CMH-JFA Document 52 Filed 06/13/23 Page 8 of 16 PageID# 2553 In contrast; § 541.604(b)'s salary basis test allows for employees' earnings to be calculated on an hourly, daily, or shift basis so long as they are additionally provided ''a guarantee of weekly payment approximating what the employee usually earns." See Helix, 143 S. Ct. at 689. This test can be broken down into two steps. First, the guaranteed portion of the employee's earnings must be at least $684 a week. § 541.604(b). Second, that guarantee ''must bear a 'reasonable relationship' to the 'amount actually earned' in a typical week." Helix, 143 S. Ct. at 684 (quoting § 541.604(b)). A typical week's earnings is "roughly equivalent to the employee's usual earnings at the assigned hourly, daily or shift rate for the employee's nomal scheduled workweek." § 541.604(b). Therefore, while § 602(a) is limited to weekly-rate employees, § 604(b) addresses daily- and hourly-rate employees because it imposes additional requirements that ensures both tests are non-overlapping.