Kelly et al v. The City of Alexandria, No. 1:2022cv00196 - Document 52 (E.D. Va. 2023)
[…] Thompson V. Potomac Elec. Power Co., 312 F.3d 645, 649 (4th Cir. 2002) (internal citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted) Hoschar v. Appalachian Power Co., 739 F.3d 163, 169 (4th Cir. 2014). The City has argued various exemptions apply that prevent the Plaintiffs from recovering under the FLSA. This Court will focus its analysis on the "highly compensated" employee (hereinafter "HCE") exemption given the parties do not dispute that its basic annual compensation threshold has been met and it otherwise bears the most relaxed test for exempt duties. To qualify as an HCE under 29 C.F.R. § 541.601, an employee must be paid on a salary basis, meet certain annual compensation thresholds, and "regularly and customarily perform[]" just "one or more of the exempt duties or responsibilities of an executive, administrative, or professional employee" as laid out in 29 C.F.R. §§ 541.100 et seq., .200 et seq., and .300 et seq.