Wesley Housing Development Corporation of Northern Virginia et al v. SunAmerica Housing Fund 1171, No. 1:2021cv01011 - Document 21 (E.D. Va. 2021)
[…] Id. at 6. Congress contemplated that after an outside investor has collected its tax credits (i.e. after ten years have passed), the outside investor may seek to exit the partnership. To this end, Congress incentivized the purchase of the affordable housing development by a nonprofit organization dedicated to providing affordable housing, by permitting a non-profit organization to have a right of first refusal (“ROFR”) to buy these projects at a statutorily prescribed minimum price. See 26 U.S.C. § 42(i)(7)(A). 1 1 Section 42(i)(7)(A) of Title 26 provides that a private developer can still receive tax credits under the LIHTC program even if there is a “right of 1st refusal held by … a qualified nonprofit organization … to purchase the property after the close of the compliance period…” 26 U.S.C. § 3 Case 1:21-cv-01011-TSE-JFA Document 21 Filed 12/22/21 Page 4 of 13 PageID# 617 This brief discussion of the LIHTC program aids in understanding the parties’ business dealings in this case.