Wesley Housing Development Corporation of Northern Virginia et al v. SunAmerica Housing Fund 1171, No. 1:2021cv01011 - Document 21 (E.D. Va. 2021)
[…] Grable, 545 U.S. at 314. 3 As explained in the foregoing analysis, it is clear that the Grable test is not satisfied and that embedded federal jurisdiction does not arise in the instant dispute. SunAmerica argues that federal jurisdiction exists because resolution of plaintiffs’ claims necessarily involves construction and application of Section 42, particularly subsection 42(i)(7). This argument strains credulity. As discussed above, Section 42(i)(7) is a safe harbor provision that provides only that “[n]o Federal income tax benefit shall fail to be allowable to the taxpayer with respect to any qualified low-income building merely by reason of a right of 1st refusal held by … a qualified nonprofit organization … to purchase the property after the close of the compliance period for a price which is not less than the minimum purchase price determined under subparagraph (B).” 26 U.S.C. §42(i)(7). But the present case is a contract dispute, not a tax case, and it is difficult to see how interpretation of this tax safe harbor provision has anything to do with the case at hand.