Hutchens v. McDougal, No. 1:2021cv00982 - Document 24 (E.D. Va. 2022)
[…] See, e.g., Gilmore v. Jones, 370 F. Supp. 3d 630, 682 (W.D. Va. 2019); Depp v. Heard, No. CL-2019-2911, 2021 WL 6550462, at *2 (Va. Cir. Ct. Jan. 4, 2021) (finding that if the plaintiff were to nonsuit then the defendant would be unable to recover from her counterclaim of anti-SLAPP immunity); Will Nesbitt Realty, LLC v. Jones, No. CL-2016-14234, 2018 Va. Cir. 2018 WL 2035956, at *15 (Va. Cir. Ct. Apr. 30, 2018). This Court looks to the plain meaning of the language used in the statute to determine how Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-223.2(B) should be interpreted, as instructed by the Supreme Court of Virginia. See Fairfax, 2 F.4th at 296 (quoting Cummings v. Fulgham, 261 Va. 73, 540 S.E.2d 494, 496 (2001)). The sentence, “any person who has a suit against him dismissed or a witness subpoena . . . quashed pursuant to the immunity provided by this section may be awarded . . .” is best read using the series-qualifier rule. Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-223.2(B). This canon of construction teaches that a modifier at the end of a list of verbs or nouns of parallel, straightforward construction should be read to apply to the entire list.