UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. Management Consulting, Inc., No. 1:2021cv00890 - Document 38 (E.D. Va. 2022)
[…] Assuming these elements are satisfied, liability may be imposed through a civil penalty “equal to the amount of the kickbacks.” 41 U.S.C. § 8706(a)(2). Notably, there are no knowledge or intent elements or any other requirements to hold a contractor liable under the Act’s strict liability provision. As a corporation, Mancon qualifies as a “person” under the Act, which defines “person” as any “corporation, partnership . . . or individual.” 41 U.S.C. § 8701(2). Thus, Mancon meets the first element of the Anti-Kickback Act’s strict liability provision. Second, the Act defines “subcontractor” as any “person, other than the prime contractor, that offers to furnish or furnishes supplies . . . or services of any kind under a prime contract or a subcontract entered into in connection with the prime contract.” 41 U.S.C. § 8701(8)(A). The stipulated facts establish that AFSC provided services to Mancon on both contracts, and that Thomson, Kim, and Bazemore were AFSC executives. Dkt. 23 ¶¶ 3, 8, 20, 25. Thus, Thomson and AFSC executives qualify as Mancon’s “subcontractor employees.”