Industrial Development Authority of the Town of Front Royal and The County of Warren, Virginia v. Poe, No. 1:2021cv00867 - Document 16 (E.D. Va. 2022)
[…] Even if Poe had successfully argued that laches applies, the Warren EDA notes that, under Virginia law, laches does not apply “to a local government in the discharge of its governmental functions.” Bd. of Sup’rs of Washington Cnty. v. Booher, 352 S.E.2d 319, 321 (1987). 14 claim for conversion, was also timely filed. In this respect, the Supreme Court of Virginia has held that claims for conversion are subject to a five-year statute of limitations. See Bader v. Cent. Fid. Bank, 427 S.E.2d 184, 187 (Va. 1993). The Bader Court held “the five-year period of limitations under § 8.01–243(B) is applicable to” conversion claims. Id. Section 8.01-243(B) of the Virginia Code provides that “[e]very action for injury to property… shall be brought within five years after the cause of action accrues.” Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-243 (West). There is no doubt and no argument that the Warren EDA filed its Amended State Court Complaint against Poe within five years of the conversion claim accruing, and thus the Warren EDA’s conversion claim was timely filed.