Alvarez v. Saul, No. 1:2021cv00433 - Document 23 (E.D. Va. 2022)
[…] Id. at 131. Accordingly, the Court finds that the ALJ satisfied the “relatively low threshold” required to show a decrease in the medical severity of plaintiff’s impairments present as of April 3, 2017. See Krystal H. v. Saul, Case No. 4:19-cv-00005, 2020 WL 5526499, at *4 (W.D. Va. July 20, 2020), report and recommendation adopted, Case No. 4:19-cv-00005, 2020 WL 6047756 (W.D. Va. Oct. 13, 2020); see also Robin F. on behalf of J.R.F. v. Berryhill, Case No. 4:17-cv-00021, 2018 WL 10802683, at *7 (W.D. Va. Aug. 21, 2018) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(c)) (“the decrease may be of any quantity or degree” so long as the determination is “based on changes (improvement) in the symptoms, signs, or laboratory findings associated with [the] impairment(s)” at issue). There is no question that, when comparing plaintiff’s medical records from April 3, 2017 and the date of the ALJ’s decision, the objective medical evidence, treatment notes, and plaintiff’s own description of his impairments showed “improvement” in his condition.