Paragon Management, LLC v. Epic Aviation, LLC, No. 1:2020cv01407 - Document 17 (E.D. Va. 2021)
[…] Id. at 4; see Dkt. 15-1. The lien on Aircraft N613PJ was for $30,458.50. Dkt. 15-1, 4. The lien on Aircraft N441PJ was for 2 Case 1:20-cv-01407-RDA-IDD Document 17 Filed 08/27/21 Page 3 of 7 PageID# 121 $43,492.82. Id. at 2. The lien on Aircraft N620PJ was for $63,124.82. Id. at 1. And the lien on Aircraft N541PJ was for $22,201.29. Id. at 3. Plaintiffs claim that Defendant filed these liens under Texas Property Code § 70.301(a), which provides a lien to “[a] person who stores, fuels, repairs, or performs maintenance work on an aircraft[.]” Tex. Prop. Code § 70.301(a); see Dkt. Nos. 15, 4; 15-1. Plaintiffs allege that the liens are invalid under both Virginia and Texas state law, but that Virginia law applies in the instant action.