Gulbranson v. Virginia Dept. of Corrections, Lawrenceville Corr. Center et al, No. 1:2020cv00900 - Document 16 (E.D. Va. 2020)
[…] Parker, 138 F. Supp. 2d 821, 848 (E.D. Ky. 2001) (§ 2254(b)(2)). Gulbranson’s claim has no merit as demonstrated by a recent decision by the United States District Court for the Western District of Virginia rejecting a nearly identical claim. Abdul-Sabur v. Virginia, No. 7:18cv00518, 2019 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 143735 (W.D. Va. Aug. 23, 2019). In Abdul-Sabur, the petitioner argued “that Virginia was required to reduce his conviction for grand larceny of a computer to a misdemeanor once the grand larceny threshold increased to $500” effective July 1, 2018. Id. at *4-5. Applying Virginia Code § 1-239 (formerly cited as Va. Code § 1-16), which states in pertinent part that “[n]o new act of the General Assembly shall be construed to repeal a former law, as to any offense committed against the former law,” the state circuit court rejected the petitioner’s state habeas claim “that the 2018 amendment to the grand larceny statute should apply retroactively to reduce his criminal liability.” Id. at *5 (citing Ruplenas v. Commonwealth, 275 S.E.2d 628, 630-32 (Va. 1981) (holding under Va.