Concord Crossroads, LLC v. Human Capital Resources and Concepts, Inc., No. 1:2020cv00589 - Document 51 (E.D. Va. 2021)
[…] Dkt. 31, 7. At the outset, it is important to note that in this case, this Court previously addressed whether certain “alleged oral and implied contracts [ ] [were] unenforceable pursuant to 13 C.F.R. § 125.6(a)” and whether plaintiff was an “ostensible contractor” within the meaning of the phase as set forth in 13 C.F.R. § 121.103(h)(4). Dkt. 14, 9, 11-12, 17. 14 As for whether § 125.6(a) barred recovery, this Court noted that § 125.6(a)(1) provided, in relevant part, that: “[i]n order to be awarded . . . an 8(a) contract . . . a small business concern must agree that: (1) in the case of a contract for services (except construction), it will not pay more than 50% of the amount paid by the government to it to firms that are not similarly situated . . . .” Dkt. 13, 16 (quoting 13 C.F.R. § 125.6(a)(1)). And while Plaintiff pleaded that Defendant owed it a sum of $173,646.16, “Plaintiff [ ] [had] not allege[d] in its Complaint[,] the total sum of money the Army paid Defendant for performing under the OPMG Contract.”