Long et al v. Lynch et al, No. 1:2015cv01642 - Document 80 (E.D. Va. 2024)
[…] See Dkt. 52. Judge O’Grady issued a mixed decision that dismissed the Daves’ claims but transferred some of Long’s claims to the Fourth Circuit, while staying the rest of his claims. As to the Daves plaintiffs, Judge O’Grady held that they lacked standing because they had not articulated a concrete and particularized injury. Dkt. 59 at 28-48. Turning to Long’s claims, Judge O’Grady began by considering jurisdiction under 49 U.S.C. § 46110, which establishes that a petitioner may seek judicial review of “orders” by the Secretary of Transportation in “the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit or in the court of appeals of the United States for the circuit in which the person resides.” Judge O’Grady understood this statute to give the appropriate court of appeals “exclusive jurisdiction” over such issues, and he concluded that the Plaintiffs’ challenges to their No-Fly-List determinations were “orders” within the meaning of § 46110. Dkt. 59 at 15. Although Long’s facial