Hammett et al v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company et al, No. 1:2009cv01401 - Document 24 (E.D. Va. 2010)
[…] Virginia Housing Development Authority v. Fox Run Ltd. Partnership, 255 Va. 356, 364365 (Va. 1998). Thus, the deed of trust continues to secure the holder of a note and nothing in the negotiation or putative securitization of a note renders it unsecured.6 6 Further, pursuant to Va. Code § 55-59(9), "[t]he party secured by the deed of trust, or the holders of greater than fifty percent of the monetary obligations secured thereby" are empowered to appoint a substitute trustee, "regardless of whether such right and power is expressly granted in such deed of trust." Id.