Rossmann v. Lazarus et al, No. 1:2008cv00316 - Document 192 (E.D. Va. 2009)
[…] American Home also argues for the dismissal of these claims because 1098 forms do not fall within the purview of 26 U.S.C. § 7434. Section 7434 defines information returns as any statement described in section 6724 (d)(1)(A). § 7434(f). 26 U.S.C. Section 6724(d)(1)(A) defines nine types of information returns, but does not include returns relating to mortgage interest, which are included in § 6724(d)(1)(B). 26 U.S.C. § 6724(d)(1)(B)(iv) (covering any return required by . . . § 6050H(a) (relating to mortgage interest received in trade or business from individuals )). Section 6050H(a), in turn, provides as follows: (a) Mortgage interest of $600 or more. Any person (1) who is engaged in a trade or business, and (2) who, in the course of such trade or business, receives from any individual interest aggregating $600 or more for any calendar year on any mortgage, shall make the return described in subsection (b) with respect to each individual from whom such interest was received at such time as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe. 26 U.S.C. § 6050H(a). This text is substantially repeated in the first paragraph of the Instructions for Payer/Borrower portion 9 of Form 1098 and the components of Form 1098 match identically with those specified at § 6050H(b).