Pequignot v. Solo Cup Company, No. 1:2007cv00897 - Document 105 (E.D. Va. 2009)
[…] Solo also argues that § 292 (b) because, unlike the FCA, is not a crui tarn statute the plaintiff is not paid out of the -16- United States' recovery; rather, half of any recovery goes directly to the relator and the other half goes to the United States. that § This 292 (b) formalistic distinction is not a basis is not a gui tarn statute, for holding as other past and present statutes that the Supreme Court has identified as gui tarn have provisions similar to § 292(b). See, e.g.. 25 U.S.C. § 201 (providing "one half to the use of the informer and the other half to the use of the United States"); 2000) {requiring that (repealed There is no authority supporting the argument under that statute must then to the relator. the recovery available first go to the United States, Rather, at *161 to the poor, and only it is the sharing of the bounty that is a defining feature of a crui tam