Pequignot v. Solo Cup Company, No. 1:2007cv00897 - Document 105 (E.D. Va. 2009)
[…] The false marking statute provides that whoever falsely marks a product with either a patent number, the words "patent" or "patent pending," or any other words or numbers implying that the product is protected by a current or pending patent when it is not, and does so with the intent of deceiving the public, -2- "[s]hall be fined not more than $500 for every such offense." U.S.C. § 292(a). penalty, It further states, "Any person may sue for the in which event one-half shall go to the person suing and the other to the use of the United States." Although Pequignot does not, and cannot, particularized injury to himself, 35 U.S.C. § 292(b). allege any he asserts standing based on the literal language of the statute, of 35 and seeks the maximum amount the statutory fine for each alleged violation.