Burke v. Toor, No. 1:2014cv00228 - Document 2 (D. Vt. 2014)
[…] Instead, Mr. Burke challenges rulings Judge Toor made while acting in her judicial capacity. 3 Likewise, assuming the truth of Mr. Burke’s allegations, Judge Toor did not act in the complete absence of all jurisdiction. Mr. Burke does not allege Judge Toor lacked authority to preside over his PCR or criminal matters in general, but rather that she should have recused herself from the pending PCR case because of pre-trial rulings she issued in the underlying criminal case. In support of this claim, Mr. Burke cites 13 V.S.A. § 7131, which provides that “the superior or district judge who presided when the original sentence was imposed shall not hear the [postconviction relief] application.” 13 V.S.A. § 7131. However, Mr. Burke does not allege that Judge Toor presided over his sentencing or even the criminal trial itself. See also Burke v.