Alvord et al v. Fluent Inc et al, No. 2:2019cv00885 - Document 44 (D. Utah 2020)
[…] The entity defendants are both located in the state of New York, and the uncontradicted affidavit of Daniel Barsky indicates that Fluent does no business in Utah, has no offices, employees, or members in Utah, and conducts no marketing or advertising in Utah. Further, Barsky avers that Fluent derives less than one percent of its yearly revenue from Utah and derived no revenue from the text messages at issue in this case. Plaintiffs concede in their opposition that this court does not have general personal jurisdiction over any defendant in this case, 19 and the court agrees. 15 Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(k)(1)(A). 16 Utah Code Ann. § 78B-3-201(3) (“The provisions of this part, to ensure maximum protection to citizens of this state, should be applied so as to assert jurisdiction over nonresident defendants to the fullest extent permitted by the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution.”). 17 Monge v. RG Petro-Mach. (Grp.) Co., 701 F.3d 598, 613 (10th Cir. 2012) 18 Bristol-Myers Squibb Co. v.