Federal Trade Commission et al v. Zurixx et al, No. 2:2019cv00713 - Document 166 (D. Utah 2020)
[…] In accordance with his mandate to take control of receivership assets, the Receiver took actions to remove Zurixx’s property from the Puerto Rico office and liquidate it or ship it to Utah. On November 8, 2019, the Receiver filed a copy of the Complaint and Injunction with the United States District Court Dockets.Justia.com Case 2:19-cv-00713-DAK-DAO Document 166 Filed 07/27/20 PageID.10992 Page 2 of 5 for the District of Puerto Rico, Case No. 3:19-MC-403. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 754, “a receiver appointed in any civil action or proceeding involving property, real, personal, or mixed, situated in different districts shall . . . be vested with complete jurisdiction and control of all such property with the right to take possession thereof.” Utah and Puerto Rican counsel for the Receiver have been in contact with David Efron, a partner with Efron Dorado, and his representatives regarding access to Zurixx’s assets at the office and rental payments.