Vicidiem et al v. Christensen et al, No. 2:2019cv00358 - Document 123 (D. Utah 2020)
[…] Op. p. 2, ECF No. 85. In January 2020, shareholders Brett Brimley and Robert Sexton signed a conflict waiver allowing Anderson & Karrenberg to continue representation. Defendant Christensen obviously will not sign any conflict waiver. Although 4 Case 2:19-cv-00358-DBB-DBP Document 123 Filed 08/31/20 PageID.1476 Page 5 of 15 Christensen is a shareholder of Vicidiem, recently, Vicidiem elected to purchase Christensen’s shares in the company under Utah Code § 16-10a-1434. Utah Code § 16-10a-1434 provides that a “corporation that has no shares listed on a national securities exchange or regularly traded in a market … may elect to purchase all shares of the corporation owned by the petitioning shareholder, at the fair value of the shares, …..” Utah Code Ann. § 16-10a-1434. Such a purchase would alter the Christensen’s status as a shareholder, and it would affect whether the alleged conflict here is waivable. Defendants argue Vicidiem’s interests are in direct conflict with Hutchinson.