USA v. Greenwood, No. 2:2019cv00249 - Document 30 (D. Utah 2019)
[…] But when a statute merely authorizes—rather than mandates—injunctive relief, courts must determine that the moving party has established all four elements to grant injunctive relief.15 11 Fish, 840 F.3d 710 at 751, n.24 (citing Weinberger v. Romero-Barcelo, 456 U.S. 305 (1982)). 12 Id. (quoting Lennen, 640 F.2d at 259). 13 Id. (quoting Garcia v. Bd. of Educ., 520 F.3d 1116, 1129 (10th Cir. 2008)). 14 874 F.3d 1136 (10th Cir. 2017). 15 Id. at 1141 (emphasis added). 3 In this case, the United States seeks injunctive relief authorized under the Controlled Substances Act (CSA), 21 U.S.C. §§843(f), 882(a).16 In relevant part, the CSA provides: “In addition to any penalty provided in this section, the Attorney General is authorized to commence a civil action for appropriate declaratory or injunctive relief.”17 This is plainly permissive language that authorizes, but does not mandate, injunctive relief.