Davis et al v. State of Utah, The et al, No. 2:2018cv00926 - Document 34 (D. Utah 2019)
[…] Advocates, LLC v. Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys., Inc., 680 F.3d 1194, 1201 (10th Cir. 2011). 8 Tellabs, Inc. v. Makor Issues & Rights, Ltd., 551 U.S. 308, 322 (2007). 9 Jacobsen v. Deseret Book Co., 287 F.3d 936, 941 (10th Cir. 2002). 3 180 days after the occurrence of the alleged violation of this chapter.” 10 It is undisputed that Plaintiff did not bring this action within 180 days of her termination. Plaintiff nonetheless argues that this action is timely. Plaintiff relies on Utah Code Ann. § 67-21-4(b)(ii), which provides an exception to the 180-day filing requirement in certain circumstances. That provision states: An employee of a state institution of higher education that has adopted a policy described in Section 67-21-3.7: (A) may bring a civil action described in Subsection (1)(a) within 180 days after the day on which the employee has exhausted administrative remedies; and (B) may not bring a civil action described in Subsection (1)(a) until the employee has exhausted administrative remedies. 11 Here, there are no allegations that the University had “adopted a policy described in Section 67-21-3.7” and Defendants affirmatively state the University had not adopted such a policy. Thus, Plaintiff cannot rely on this provision and she was required to commence this action within 180 days from the date of her termination.