Phillips v. Oosterbaan, No. 2:2018cv00508 - Document 14 (D. Utah 2020)
[…] Emails, 31–33 (ECF No. 9-1). On July 20, 2018, Phillips and both counsel conducted a final walkthrough, and the Oosterbaans vacated the property as previously agreed. Second Oosterbaan Aff’d, ¶ 2 (ECF No. 9-1). 10 Case 2:18-cv-00508-CW-DBP Document 14 Filed 12/18/20 PageID.384 Page 11 of 23 ANALYSIS I. JURISDICTIONAL AUTHORITY A. Section 1351 The Complaint in this case is for breach of contract and unlawful detainer, which are state law claims. The parties assert this court has jurisdiction, however, based on 28 U.S.C. § 1351. Section 1351 grants a district court original jurisdiction “of all civil actions and proceedings against . . . members of a mission or members of their families (as such terms are defined in section 2 of the Diplomatic Relations Act).” 28 U.S.C. § 1351(2) (emphasis added). The Diplomatic Relations Act (or the “Act”) defines “members of a mission” as including “members of the administrative and technical staff of a mission.” 22 U.S.C. § 254a(1)(B). Oosterbaan’s official status falls within this definition.