Vallejo v. Duchesne County et al, No. 2:2017cv00776 - Document 72 (D. Utah 2019)
[…] Before placing him on the ground and handcuffing him, A.V. was compliant. Maintaining the status quo did not require the use of forceful techniques. On the contrary, Sgt. Reilley’s decision to grab A.V. was an escalation of the situation. The court concludes that by pulling A.V. to the ground and handcuffing his hands behind his back, Sgt. Reilley arrested A.V. ii. Did Sgt. Reilley have probable cause to arrest A.V.? The court must next determine whether Sgt. Reilley had probable cause to arrest A.V. Sgt. Reilley argues he had probable cause to arrest A.V. for violating Utah Code section 76-8-305, which reads: A person is guilty of a class B misdemeanor if the person knows, or by the exercise of reasonable care should have known, that a peace officer is seeking to effect a lawful arrest or detention of that person . . . and interferes with the arrest or detention by: 13 ... (b) refusing to perform any act required by lawful order: (i) necessary to effect the arrest or detention; and (ii) made by a peace officer involved in the arrest or detention; or (c) refusing to refrain from performing any act that would impede the arrest or detention.