HA Folsom & Associates v. Capel et al, No. 2:2016cv00160 - Document 25 (D. Utah 2016)
[…] Mar. 17, 2014). 74 Dudnikov v. Chalk & Vermilion Fine Arts, Inc., 514 F.3d 1063, 1069–70 (10th Cir. 2008). 75 Id. at 1070. 76 Aurora Bank FSB, 2014 WL 1034588, at *2. 77 Id. 78 Dudnikov, 514 F.3d at 1070. 9 of process on defendants.” 79 The second inquiry is “whether the exercise of such statutory jurisdiction comports with constitutional due process demands.” 80 Rule 4(k)(1)(A) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure “commands the district court . . . to apply the law of the state in which the district court sits.” 81 The applicable Utah nonresident jurisdiction statute, Utah Code Ann. § 78B–3–205, states that claims can be brought for “the causing of any injury within this state whether tortious or by breach of warranty.” 82 Because “Utah’s long-arm statute ‘authorizes jurisdiction to the full extent of the federal constitution,’” 83 a court “‘need not conduct a statutory analysis apart from the due process analysis.’” 84 Thus, the second inquiry also resolves the second inquiry.