Parkinson v. Gill et al, No. 2:2015cv00796 - Document 66 (D. Utah 2018)
[…] Parkinson’s apartment because of the same Utah statute that rendered them immune for some of the earlier searches. This search presents a closer call than the traffic stop searches, however, because as explained above, Utah Code § 77-23-301(3)(a) imposes a constraint on a warrantless search of a parolee’s residence if conducted by a law enforcement officer: “In order for a law enforcement officer to conduct a search of a parolee’s residence . . . the law enforcement officer shall have obtained prior approval from a parole officer[.]” § 77-23-301(3)(a). This presents the highly complex question of whether the officers’ alleged failure to obtain approval from a 3 The court notes that this claim appears potentially vulnerable to a lurking collateral estoppel issue under Allen v. McCurry, 449 U.S. 90 (1980).