Parkinson v. Gill et al, No. 2:2015cv00796 - Document 66 (D. Utah 2018)
[…] As Mr. Parkinson correctly points out, however, his SAC does not refer to his parole agreement, and the SAC’s allusions to his status as a parolee will not avail the defendants of this exception. Nevertheless, the contents of the parole agreement relevant to the defendants’ qualified immunity are prescribed by Utah law, of which the court may take judicial notice. And as explained below, that state law, at least in part, shapes the scope of Mr. Parkinson’s Fourth Amendment rights as a parolee. Utah Code § 77-23-301(1) provides that: (1) An inmate who is eligible for release on parole shall, as a condition of parole, sign an agreement as described in Subsection (2) that the inmate, while on parole, is subject to search or seizure of the inmate's person, property, place of temporary or permanent residence, vehicle, or personal effects while on parole: (a) by a parole officer at any time, with or without a search warrant, and with or without cause; and (b) by a law enforcement officer at any time, with or without a search warrant, and with or without cause, but subject to Subsection (3). Subsection (3) constrains a law enforcement officer’s authority to search a parolee’s residence: (3)(a) In order for a law enforcement officer to conduct a search of a parolee’s residence under Subsection (1) or a seizure pursuant to the search, the law enforcement officer shall have obtained prior approval from a parole officer or shall have a warrant for the search. § 77-23-301(3). 11 Having concluded that this statute—but not Mr. Parkinson’s parole agreement—is properly before the court, the court turns to the qualified immunity analysis for both the traffic stop and apartment search.