Sun Life Assurance Company of Canada v. Wilmington Trust et al, No. 2:2015cv00758 - Document 71 (D. Utah 2017)
[…] Indeed, it may have even had information alerting it to the need to investigate and contest the validity of the policy. 48 Yet, for whatever reason, it chose to do nothing other than continue receiving significant premium payments. 2. The policy is not void ab initio. Sun Life attempts to avoid the incontestability statute by arguing that the policy was void ab initio.49 If true, Sun Life argues, the incontestability statute would not apply. It would be as if the policy never existed. 45 Utah Code Ann. 1953 § 31A-22-403(2)(a) (West 2016). 46 Utah Code Ann. 1953 § 31A-22-403(3)(a–c) (“A life insurance policy described in Subsection (2) may be contested for nonpayment of premiums”; “A life insurance policy described in Subsection (2) may be contested as to . . . provisions relating to accident and health benefits allowed under Section 31A-22-609; and . . . additional benefits in the event of death by accident.”; “If a life insurance policy described in Subsection (2) allows the insured, after the policy's issuance and for an additional premium, to obtain a death benefit that is larger than when the policy was originally issued, the payment of the additional increment of benefit is contestable.”). 47