Sun Life Assurance Company of Canada v. Wilmington Trust et al, No. 2:2015cv00758 - Document 71 (D. Utah 2017)
[…] DISCUSSION Sun Life’s claims are barred by Utah’s Incontestability Statute. 44 Sun Life’s attempt to avoid the statute—arguing that for various reasons the life insurance policy is void ab initio—is meritless. 39 Id. 40 Id.at 679 (quoting Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2)). 41 The Ridge at Red Hawk, LLC v. Schneider, 493 F.3d 1174, 1177 (10th Cir. 2007). 42 Robbins v. Oklahoma 519 F.3d 1242, 1247–48 (10th Cir. 2008). 43 Id. at 1248. 44 Utah Code Ann. 1953 § 31A-22-403 (West 2016). 6 1. The Incontestability Statute Extinguishes the Claims. Utah law states that after a life insurance policy has been in force two years, it is almost beyond challenge: “a life insurance policy is incontestable after the policy has been in force for a period of two years from the policy’s date of issue.” 45 There are limited exceptions. 46 None apply.