Leonard et al v. White Horse Development et al, No. 2:2015cv00728 - Document 44 (D. Utah 2016)
[…] Mem. Opp’n at 7. See Mem. Opp’n, Ex. B. On its face Exhibit B 4 Utah Code Ann § 38-11-108(1)(emphasis added) provides: Beginning July 1, 1995, the original contractor or real estate developer shall state in the written contract with the owner what actions are necessary for the owner to be protected under Section 38-11-107 from the maintaining of a mechanic’s lien or other civil action against the owner or the owneroccupied residence to recover money owned for qualified services. Utah Code Ann. § 38-1a-501(h)(ii), among other things, requires a preliminary notice to include “the name and address of the person who contracted with the claimant for the construction”. 5 5 reflects that the Leonards are the owner of the project for which GCI worked as a contractor. There is no specific representation that GCI was employed by or directly contracted with the Leonards as they allege.