Leonard et al v. White Horse Development et al, No. 2:2015cv00728 - Document 44 (D. Utah 2016)
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 38-1a-501. GCI has documented that it “did file a preliminary notice with the SCR [Utah State Construction Registry].” Mem. Opp’n at 7. See Mem. Opp’n, Ex. B. On its face Exhibit B 4 Utah Code Ann § 38-11-108(1)(emphasis added) provides: Beginning July 1, 1995, the original contractor or real estate developer shall state in the written contract with the owner what actions are necessary for the owner to be protected under Section 38-11-107 from the maintaining of a mechanic’s lien or other civil action against the owner or the owneroccupied residence to recover money owned for qualified services.