Leonard et al v. White Horse Development et al, No. 2:2015cv00728 - Document 24 (D. Utah 2016)
[…] The Complaint alleges that Garletts performed construction work on the project property. Section 38-1a-301 (Preconstruction and Construction Liens) provides that “...a person who provides preconstruction service or construction work on or for a project property has a lien on the project property for the reasonable value of the ... service or ... work ... as provided in this chapter.” 1 Plaintiffs rely on Total Restoration, Inc.