Koyle v. Sand Canyon Corporation et al, No. 2:2015cv00239 - Document 52 (D. Utah 2016)
[…] Further, “An action may be brought within six years. . . upon any contract, obligation or liability founded upon an instrument in writing, . . . .” In addition, “. . . the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within six years after the due date or dates state in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within six years after the accelerated due date. UCA §70A-3-118(1) Page 6 of 17 Utah Code Ann. §78B-2-113(1) states: (1)An action for recovery of a debt may be brought within the applicable statute of limitations from the date: (a) the debt arose; (b) a written acknowledgment of the debt or a promise to pay is made by the debtor; or (c) a payment is made on the debt by the debtor UCA §78B-2-113 (2015).