Pliuskaitis v. USA Swimming et al, No. 2:2015cv00198 - Document 45 (D. Utah 2017)
[…] He also asserts that because he could not bring all of his claims in arbitration, res judicata does not apply. Lastly, Plaintiff contends that he timely filed his defamation claim and therefore it is not barred by the statute of limitations. The court will address each of the parties’ arguments in turn. I. Rule 12(b)(1) Motion to Dismiss A. Sports Act Through the Sports Act, Congress granted the USOC and its NGBs exclusive jurisdiction “over . . . all matters pertaining to United States participation in the Olympic Games.” 36 U.S.C. § 220503(3)(A). As part of that exclusive authority, USOC is required “to provide swift resolution of conflicts and disputes involving amateur athletics, national governing bodies, and amateur sports organizations, and protect the opportunity of any amateur athlete, coach, trainer, manager, administrator, or official to participate in amateur athletic competition.” Id. § 220503(8). While the Sports Act specifically provides that the USOC (and thus its NGBs like USA Swimming) may sue and be sued in federal court, it also expressly negates the establishment of a private right of action.