Pliuskaitis v. USA Swimming et al, No. 2:2015cv00198 - Document 45 (D. Utah 2017)
[…] Shepherd v. U.S. Olympic Committee, 464 F. Supp. 2d 1072, 1076 (D. Colo. 2006). Under the Sports Act, the USOC “exercise[s] exclusive jurisdiction, directly or through constituent members of committees, over . . . all matters pertaining to United States participation 3 While Plaintiff originally brought this action against both Teresa and USA Swimming, Teresa has since been dismissed from the case for lack of personal jurisdiction. Dkt. no. 43. 4 Dkt. no. 3 at 2. 5 Id. 6 Dkt. no. 24 at 2. 7 Id. 2 in the Olympic Games.” 36 U.S.C. § 220503(3)(A). In addition, the USOC is “to provide swift resolution of conflicts and disputes involving amateur athletics, national governing bodies, and amateur sports organizations, and protect the opportunity of any amateur athlete, coach, trainer, manager, administrator, or official to participate in amateur athletic competition.” Id. § 220503(8). The USOC is responsible for selecting a National Governing Body (“NGB”) for each amateur sport. Id. § 220521(a).