Pliuskaitis v. USA Swimming et al, No. 2:2015cv00198 - Document 45 (D. Utah 2017)
[…] As part of that exclusive authority, USOC is required “to provide swift resolution of conflicts and disputes involving amateur athletics, national governing bodies, and amateur sports organizations, and protect the opportunity of any amateur athlete, coach, trainer, manager, administrator, or official to participate in amateur athletic competition.” Id. § 220503(8). While the Sports Act specifically provides that the USOC (and thus its NGBs like USA Swimming) may sue and be sued in federal court, it also expressly negates the establishment of a private right of action. Id. § 220505(b)(9) (“[N]either this paragraph nor any other provision of [the Sports Act] shall create a private right of action under this chapter . . . .”). Thus, as noted in 10 Lee v.