Blue Mountain Energy v. United States of America, No. 2:2014cv00418 - Document 60 (D. Utah 2016)
[…] price of the goods sold at retail, but rather to erect an artificial ‘constructive sale price’ more nearly approximating the manufacturer’s ordinary sales price, and to compute the tax on the latter price.” 27 Moreover, “[b]y permitting the Internal Revenue Service to impose a constructive price, Congress sought to prevent taxpayers from reducing their excise tax liability by charging artificially low prices to related buyers who then, without excise tax liability, might obtain the market price from independent buyers.” 28 The relevant language of the constructive sales price provision under § 4216(b)(1) reads: (b) Constructive sale price.-(1) In general.--If an article is-(A) sold at retail, (B) sold on consignment, or (C) sold (otherwise than through an arm’s length transaction) at less than the fair market price, the tax under this chapter shall (if based on the price for which the article is sold) be computed on the price for which such articles are sold, in the ordinary course of trade, by manufacturers or producers thereof, as determined by the Secretary. In the case of an article sold at retail, the computation under the preceding sentence shall be on whichever of the following prices is the lower: (i) the price for which such article is sold, or (ii) the highest price for which such articles are sold to wholesale distributors, in the ordinary course of trade, by manufacturers or producers thereof, as determined by the Secretary. This paragraph shall not apply if paragraph (2) applies. 29 26 Shakespeare Co. v. United States, 419 F.2d 839, 841 (Ct. Cl. 1969); see also Strick Corp. v.