Blue Mountain Energy v. United States of America, No. 2:2014cv00418 - Document 60 (D. Utah 2016)
[…] Retail and consignment are both arm’s length transactions. At retail, anyone can buy. Retail sales occur in an open market. Consignment is the same. In these open market circumstances, the statute gives the benefit of a constructive price to eliminate differential tax treatment of wholesalers and retailers. Section 4216(b)(1)(C) treats a very different subject, and was adopted for a different purpose, but has the same result. If a product is “sold (otherwise than through an arm’s length transaction) at less than the fair market price” the seller is likely trying to structure the transaction for tax avoidance purposes—and in that instance the constructive price is imposed to prevent tax avoidance. There is, by contrast, no tax avoidance purpose in subsections (A) and (B), because those are market set prices, at arm’s length.