Blue Mountain Energy v. United States of America, No. 2:2014cv00418 - Document 60 (D. Utah 2016)
[…] The Excise Tax “provides benefits to coal-mine workers disabled by lung diseases caused by exposure to coal dust.” 2 The Excise Tax is assessed by tonnage of coal sold by the producer. BME is a producer. The tax is imposed by 26 U.S.C. § 4121, which provides: (a) Tax imposed.-(1) In general.--There is hereby imposed on coal from mines located in the United States sold by the producer, a tax equal to the rate per ton determined under subsection (b). (2) Limitation on tax.--The amount of the tax imposed by paragraph (1) with respect to a ton of coal shall not exceed the applicable percentage (determined under subsection (b)) of the price at which such ton of coal is sold by the producer. (b) Determination of rates and limitation on tax.--For purposes of subsection (a)-(1) the rate of tax on coal from underground mines shall be $1.10, (2) the rate of tax on coal from surface mines shall be $.55, and (3) the applicable percentage shall be 4.4 percent. 3 The statute sets the Excise Tax at $1.10 per ton for underground coal, but the Excise Tax is capped at 4.4% of the “price at which such ton of coal is sold by the producer.” 4 “Thus, coal from underground mines that sells for less than $25.00 per ton is taxed at a rate of 4.4 percent ad valorem instead of the flat rate of $1.10 per ton (4.4 percent of $25 equals $1.10).” 5 BME is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Deseret Generation & Transmission Cooperative (“Deseret