Blue Mountain Energy v. United States of America, No. 2:2014cv00418 - Document 60 (D. Utah 2016)
[…] When interpreting a statute, it is assumed “that Congress’s intent is expressed correctly in the ordinary meaning of the words it employs.” 31 “[A]bsent ambiguity or irrational result, the literal language of a statute controls.” 32 The plain language of § 4216(b)(1)(A)—“sold at retail”—is not ambiguous. Section 4216(b)(1) states: “In general.--If an article is--(A) sold at retail, (B) sold on consignment, or (C) Sold (otherwise than through an arm’s length transaction) at less than the fair market price . . . .” 33 30 BME has withdrawn its claims for a refund for the third quarter of 2011 through the fourth quarter of 2012. See Order, docket no. 42, filed September 10, 2015. 31 St. Charles Inv. Co. v. C.I.R., 232 F.3d 773, 776 (10th Cir. 2000). 32 id. (quoting Edwards v.