Blue Mountain Energy v. United States of America, No. 2:2014cv00418 - Document 60 (D. Utah 2016)
[…] Subsection (C) uses the word “otherwise” to make it clear that subsection (C) applies in a circumstance not found in subsections (A) and (B). The sales under subsection (C) are “otherwise than through an arm’s length transaction,” while sales under subsections (A) and (B) are at arm’s length. Transactions governed by subsection (C) are not market price sales, but those governed by subsections (A) and (B) are market sales. The language of the special rule in § 4216(b)(2) does not conflict with this construction of § 4216(b)(1). Section 4216(b)(2) reads: (2) Special rule.—If an article is sold at retail or to a retailer, and if— (A) the manufacturer, producer, or importer of such article regularly sells such articles at retail or to retailers, as the case may be, (B) the manufacturer, producer, or importer of such article regularly sells such articles to one or more wholesale distributors in arm’s length transactions and he establishes that his prices in such cases are determined without regard to any tax benefit under this paragraph, and (C) the transaction is an arm’s length transaction, The tax under this chapter shall (if based on the price for which the article is sold) be computed on whichever of the following prices is the lower: (i) the price for which such article is sold, or (ii) the highest price for which such articles are sold by such manufacturer, producer, or importer to wholesale distributors (other than special dealers). 35 The express wording of § 4216(b)(2) demonstrates that this special rule applies only where the same manufacturer, producer, or importer sells the articles at retail and also regularly sales to wholesale distributors.