Alliance for the Wild Rockies et al v. Bulletts et al, No. 2:2013cv00715 - Document 48 (D. Utah 2016)
[…] Russell, 361 F. Supp. 2d 1310, 1312 (D. Utah 2005) (aff'd in part, rev'd in part and remanded sub nom. Ecology Ctr., Inc. v. U.S. Forest Serv., 451 F.3d 1183 (10th Cir. 2006)). 33 Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 350 (1989). 34 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C). 35 Davis v. Mineta, 302 F.3d 1104, 1112 (10th Cir. 2002). 36 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27. 37 Id. 38 Hillsdale Envtl. Loss Prevention, Inc. v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng’rs, 702 F.3d 1156, 1180 (10th Cir. 2012). 7 A. Context Context evaluates the significance of an action in several contexts “such as society as a whole (human, national), the affected region, the affected interests, and the locality.” 39 In the case of site-specific action, as here, “significance would usually depend upon the effects in the locale rather than in the world as a whole.” 40 The Project proposed logging and other vegetation treatments on approximately 5,000 acres of the DNF. As explained in the DN/FONSI, “[t]o