Alliance for the Wild Rockies et al v. Bulletts et al, No. 2:2013cv00715 - Document 48 (D. Utah 2016)
[…] The DNF Forest Plan was adopted in 1986 and has undergone numerous subsequent amendments, including the 2000 Goshawk Amendment. 24 C. APA Because neither NEPA nor NFMA provides a private right of action, federal courts review claims that the FS violated these statutes under the APA. Under Section 706 of the APA, this court must determine, based on the record before the FS, whether the DN or FONSI is 17 Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 351 (1989). Citizens’ Comm. To Save Our Canyons v. U.S. Forest Serv., 297 F.3d 1012, 1022 (10th Cir. 2002). 19 See 16 U.S.C. § 1604. 20 16 U.S.C. § 1604; Silverton Snowmobile Club v. U.S. Forest Serv., 433 F.3d 772, 785 (10th Cir. 2006). 21 See 16 U.S.C. § 1604(i) (“Resource plans and permits, contracts, and other instruments for the use and occupancy of National Forest System lands shall be consistent with the land management plans.”). 22 Lamb v.