Banner Bank v. Real Estate Investor Education et al, No. 2:2012cv00763 - Document 291 (D. Utah 2019)
[…] Dixie State Bank v. Bracken, 764 P.2d 985, 988 (Utah 1988) (citations omitted). Utah law also provides limited circumstances whereby attorney fees resulting from a breach of contract may be recoverable as consequential damages. See Canyon Country Store v. Bracey, 781 P.2d 414, 420 (Utah 1989). 22. The Release does not provide for attorney fees, and Loree acknowledged that she is not claiming attorney fees as consequential damages. (See ECF No. 234-1, at 7:17–9:4.) Instead, Loree’s claim attorney fees relies on Utah Code § 78B-5-825, which states that “the 17 court shall award reasonable attorney fees to a prevailing party if the court determines that the action or defense to the action was without merit and not brought or asserted in good faith . . . .” 23. Loree alleges that Banner Bank acted in bad faith in bringing this action against her and in attempting to foreclose on the Deed of Trust as it relates to her. 24. To award fees pursuant to § 78B-5-825(1), “‘a trial court must determine both that the losing party’s action or defense