Developers Surety and Imdemnity v. Boswell-Olsen Enterprises et al, No. 2:2012cv00367 - Document 126 (D. Utah 2016)
[…] Cardon v. Jean Brown Research, 2014 UT App 35, ¶ 6, 327 P.3d 22. In this case, the representation at issue is Lamb notarization of the Indemnity Agreement, indicating that Kelly Boswell personally appeared before him and executed the agreement when she did not. Under Utah Code Annotated Section 46-1-9, which provides that “[a] notary may not: (1) execute a certificate containing a statement known by the notary to be false or materially incomplete; or (2) perform any notarial act with intent to deceive or defraud.” Utah Code Ann. § 46-1-9.2 The undisputed facts demonstrate that Clint Boswell forged Kelly’s signature and told 1 In supplemental briefing, Developers Surety attempted to move for summary judgment on its negligence claims as well.