Ortiz v. Holder et al, No. 2:2011cv01146 - Document 28 (D. Utah 2012)
[…] Section 122(c), however, is an exception to this broad authority for detention and release, delimiting a narrow class of people who are subject to no-bond, mandatory detention- namely, individuals whom immigration officials detain "when . . . released" from criminal custody for qualifying offenses. See § 1226(c)(1). 2 Although the Petition seeks release from custody, Petitioner s counsel clarified at the hearing that the primary issue is whether Petitioner is entitled to a bond hearing. 3 Specifically, Section 1226(c)(1) provides: (c) Detention of criminal aliens. (1) The Attorney General shall take into custody any alien who (A) is inadmissible by reason of having committed any offense covered in section 1182(a)(2) of this title, (B) is deportable by reason of having committed any offense covered in section 1227(a)(2)(A)(ii), (A)(iii),(B), (C), or (D) of this title, (C) is deportable under section 1227(a)(2)(A)(I) of this title on the basis of an offense for which the alien has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment of at least 1 year, or (D) is inadmissible under section 1182(a)(3)(B) of this title or deportable under section 1227(a)(4)(B) of this title, when the alien is released, without regard to whether the alien is released on parole, supervised release, or probation, and without regard to whether the alien may be arrested or imprisoned again for the same offense. 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c)(l) (emphasis added). Those individuals, described in §1226(c)(l), are subject to mandatory, no-bond detention pending their removal.