Hill v. Utah State Department of Workforce Services, No. 2:2011cv00739 - Document 30 (D. Utah 2012)
[…] Other third party payments shall be as follows: monies legally obligated and otherwise payable to the household which are diverted by the provider of the payment to a third party for a household expense shall be counted as income and not excluded. If a person or organization makes a payment to a 6 third party on behalf of a household using funds that are not owed to the household, the payment shall be excluded from income. . . . However, Section 273.9(c)(1)(v) also provides: Vendor payments that are reimbursements. Reimbursements made in the form of vendor payments are excluded on the same basis as reimbursements paid directly to the household in accordance with paragraph (c)(5) of this section. Section 273.9(c)(5) provides an exclusion from income as follows: Reimbursements for past or future expenses, to the extent they do not exceed actual expenses, and do not represent a gain or benefit to the household. Reimbursements for normal household living expenses such as rent or mortgage, personal clothing, or food eaten at home are a gain or a benefit and therefore are not excluded. To be excluded, these payments must be provided specifically for an identified expense, other than normal living expenses, and used for the purpose intended. When a reimbursement, including a flat allowance, covers multiple expenses, each expense does not have to be separately identified as long as none of the reimbursements cover normal living expenses. The amount by which a reimbursement exceeds the actual incurred expense shall be counted as income. Neither the Food Stamp Act nor the regulations promulgated thereunder define or explain the term normal household living expenses beyond items such as rent or mortgage, personal clothing or food eaten at home. 7 C.F.R § 273.9(c)(5). There are two lines of cases that discuss 7 C.F.R § 273.9(c)(5). The first line of cases involves challenges to the USDA s inclusion of income from educational grants in determining food stamp eligibility.