Hill v. Utah State Department of Workforce Services, No. 2:2011cv00739 - Document 30 (D. Utah 2012)
[…] issuing at no charge to the households, food stamps that can be redeemed for food items at retail stores participating in the program. 7 U.S.C. §§ 2013(a) 2017, 2018. Although the Food Stamp Program is administered at the national level by the Department of Agriculture, it is administered by state agencies at the local level. 7 U.S.C. §§ 2012(n), 2013(a), 2020. The state agencies are responsible for determining, in accordance with Uniform National Standards, which applicant households are eligible for the issuance of food stamps in the amount of an eligible household s monthly allotment. 7 U.S.C. §§ 2014(b), 2017, 2020(a). 7 U.S.C. § 2014(b) provides that: [E]xcept as otherwise provided in this chapter, the secretary shall establish Uniform National Standards of eligibility . . . for participation by households in the food stamp program in accordance with the provisions of this section. No plan of operation submitted by a state agency shall be approved unless the standards of eligibility meet those established by the secretary, and no state agency shall impose any other standards of eligibility as a condition of participating in the program. 4 The regulations promulgated by the Secretary of Agriculture and implementing the Act are found at 7 C.F.R. Part 273. Eligibility for the food stamp program and the amount of benefits a household receives is based on income of the household. 7 U.S.C. §§ 2014, 2017 see also 7 C.F.R. § 273.10. When household income reaches a certain level, the household will not be eligible for food stamps, and as income of the eligible household increases, the food stamp monthly allotment will decrease. The Act defines household income to include all income from whatever source . 7 U.S.C. § 2014(b). That said, the Act lists specific exclusions and deductions that reduce or are otherwise not counted in calculating all income from whatever source. See 7 U.S.C. § 2014(d). These exclusions include, in pertinent part: (1) Any gain or benefit which is not in the form of money payable directly to a household. . . . (5) Reimbursements which do not exceed expenses actually incurred and which do not represent a gain or a benefit to the household . . . 7 U.S.C. § 2014(d). The regulations also address the status of supplemental needs trusts such as the SNAP Trust Fund. Specifically, special needs trusts are exempt from being counted as an asset for purposes of food stamp qualification. 7 C.F.R. § 273.8(e)(8).