Watters et al v. Midland Credit Management et al, No. 2:2011cv00177 - Document 66 (D. Utah 2012)
[…] As recounted above, Mr. Bennett testified in deposition that Bennett Law “never make[s] verbal agreements” to forbear on collection litigation, and that they will accept payments on account, but that such payments “would not stop our litigation procedure in general.” Given this testimony, if a rational trier of fact finds that the disputed facts concerning the agreement with plaintiffs are true, the trier of fact could also draw the inference that at the time Bennett Law 124 See 15 U.S.C.A. § 1692e (2009) (“A debt collector may not use any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt.”). 125 See id. § 1692f (“A debt collector may not use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt.”). 126 (Watters Aff. ¶ 3.) 26 made the agreement with plaintiffs, it did so with a present intent not to perform what it promised, that is, not to forbear on litigation until after the parties conferred in good faith on settlement of the entire debt.