Watters et al v. Midland Credit Management et al, No. 2:2011cv00177 - Document 66 (D. Utah 2012)
[…] Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is a violation of this section: .... (10) The use of any false representation or deceptive means to collect or attempt to collect any debt or to obtain information concerning a consumer. 4 15 U.S.C.A. § 1692f (2009) reads in pertinent part: “A debt collector may not use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt.” 5 (See Def. Mot. Summ. J., filed Sept. 15, 2011 (dkt. no. 24).) 6 (See Def. Mem. Supp. Mot. Summ.