Impact Energy Resources et al v. Salazar et al, No. 2:2009cv00435 - Document 100 (D. Utah 2010)
[…] An action in a court of the United States seeking relief other than money damages and stating a claim that an agency or an officer or employee thereof acted or failed to act in an official capacity or under color of legal authority shall not be dismissed nor relief therein be denied on the ground that it is against the United States or that the United States is an indispensable party. 14 5 U.S.C. § 702. For claims alleging violation of the Mineral Leasing Act, the waiver found in 5 U.S.C. § 702, is conditioned by the statute of limitations found in 30 U.S.C. § 226-2. Section 226-2 provides that “[n]o action contesting a decision of the Secretary involving any oil and gas lease shall be maintained unless such action is commenced or taken within ninety days after the final decision of the Secretary relating to such matter.” 30 U.S.C. § 226-2 (2010); see also 43 C.F.R § 3000.5. Because claims contesting a decision involving oil and gas leases the involve a waiver of sovereign immunity, the applicable limitation on claims must be strictly construed. See Irwin v.