Impact Energy Resources et al v. Salazar et al, No. 2:2009cv00435 - Document 100 (D. Utah 2010)
[…] If the land was within a known geological structure, the lease had to be offered competitively. If the land was not in such a structure, leases were issued through a noncompetitve leasing process, meaning a lease was not sold until an unsolicited party showed interest in the parcel. The law now requires that all land parcels first be offered through competitive leasing, and if no bids over the national minimum are received from a responsible qualified bidder, then the land parcel may be offered through noncompetitive leasing. See 30 U.S.C. § 226(c); 43 C.F.R. § 3110.1(b). Noncompetitive lease offers may be made pre- and post-sale. B. Interpretation of the Mineral Leasing Act Section 226(a) of the Mineral Leasing Act declares that “[a]ll lands subject to disposition under this chapter which are known or believed to contain oil or gas deposits may be leased by 9 the Secretary.” 30 U.S.C. § 226(a) (2010) (emphasis added). It is undisputed that, pursuant to this statute, prior to a lease sale the Secretary has discretion to decide which lands will be offered for lease.