StorageCraft Technology v. Kirby, No. 2:2008cv00921 - Document 317 (D. Utah 2012)
[…] The submissions of the parties, the evidence presented at trial and other documents and pleadings on file have been carefully considered before entry of this order. Standard for Award of Exemplary Damages under the UTSA Section 13-24-4 of the Utah Uniform Trade Secrets Act (the UTSA ) provides in relevant part: (1) [A] complainant is entitled to recover damages for misappropriation. . . . In lieu of damages measured by any other methods, the damages caused by misappropriation may be measured by imposition of liability for a reasonable royalty for a misappropriator s unauthorized disclosure or use of a trade secret. (2) If willful and malicious misappropriation exists, the court may award exemplary damages in an amount not exceeding twice any award made under Subsection (1). 1 The UTSA is patterned after the Uniform Trade Secrets Act and shall be applied and construed to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law with respect to the subject of the chapter among states enacting it. 2 This Court has previously analyzed the exemplary damage provision of the