-PMW Anastasion v. Credit Service of Logan et al, No. 2:2008cv00180 - Document 222 (D. Utah 2011)
[…] First, Plaintiff argues that the evidence should be excluded because comparative fault does not apply to the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act ( FDCPA ).2 Defendant agrees that that it may not allocate fault to Brittany or Plaintiff for any alleged violation of the FDCPA. However, evidence that shows how Brittany or Plaintiff behaved is still relevant to other issues in this case, and will therefore be admissible. Plaintiff also argues that Defendant has failed to comply with Utah s comparative fault statute in relation to Plaintiff s invasion of privacy claim. Utah Code Section 78B-5-821(4) states: Fault may not be allocated to a non-party unless a party timely files a description of the factual and legal basis on which fault can be allocated and information identifying the non-party at least 90 days before trial. However, Brittany is not a non-party, but a settling party, and under Utah law, fault can be allocated to a settling party.3 Therefore, the Court will not preclude Defendant from presenting this evidence.