Mohammed v. Davis County Sheriffs Office, No. 2:2007cv00637 - Document 102 (D. Utah 2011)
[…] Thus, “once an officer’s purpose in a traffic stop based on probable cause or reasonable suspicion is complete, the officer must let the person go.” U.S. v. Ozbirn, 189 F.3d 1194, 1199 (10th Cir. 1999). Moreover, the length and scope of a detention for a traffic violation must be “strictly tied to and 9 justified by” the circumstances which rendered its initiation permissible. Terry, 392 U.S. at 19-20, 88 S. Ct. at 1879). Because Plaintiff was legally detained for speeding, the permissible scope of the detention must be determined based on Utah laws governing speeding violations. Utah Code Section 77-7-2 provides that “[a] peace officer may make an arrest under authority or warrant or may, without warrant, arrest a person (1) for any public offense committed or attempted in the presence of any peace officer.” Utah Code Ann. § 77-7-2 (West 2010). Utah law further provides that, in lieu of arrest, a peace officer may issue a citation for certain offenses.