Poulsen v. Cache Valley Transit District et al, No. 1:2018cv00110 - Document 30 (D. Utah 2019)
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 67-21-3(1)(a). To bring a civil action under the Act, an employee must file suit “within 180 days after the occurrence of the alleged violation.” Id. § § 4(1)(a). In this case, the alleged violation took place when CVTD terminated Poulsen’s employment on February 28, 2018. Thus, Poulsen had 180 days from that date to bring his action. However, he did not file suit until September 6, 2018—190 days after CVTD terminated his employment. To circumvent the 180-day period, Poulsen contends that the exception found at Utah Code Ann. § 67-21-4(1)(b)(i) applies in this case. That exception provides that “an employee of a political subdivision that has adopted an ordinance described in Section 67-213.6 . . . may bring a civil action . . . within 180 days after the day on which the employee has exhausted administrative remedies.” Id. § 4(1)(b)(i) (emphasis added. Section 67-21-3.6 provides that a political subdivision “may adopt an ordinance to establish an independent personnel board to hear and take action on a complaint alleging adverse action.” Id. § 3.6(1)(a).