Poulsen v. Cache Valley Transit District et al, No. 1:2018cv00110 - Document 30 (D. Utah 2019)
[…] However, he did not file suit until September 6, 2018—190 days after CVTD terminated his employment. To circumvent the 180-day period, Poulsen contends that the exception found at Utah Code Ann. § 67-21-4(1)(b)(i) applies in this case. That exception provides that “an employee of a political subdivision that has adopted an ordinance described in Section 67-213.6 . . . may bring a civil action . . . within 180 days after the day on which the employee has exhausted administrative remedies.” Id. § 4(1)(b)(i) (emphasis added. Section 67-21-3.6 provides that a political subdivision “may adopt an ordinance to establish an independent personnel board to hear and take action on a complaint alleging adverse action.” Id. § 3.6(1)(a). The ordinance must include, among other things, “procedures for filing a complaint and conducting a hearing.” Id. § 3.6(1)(b)(i).