Poulsen v. Cache Valley Transit District et al, No. 1:2018cv00110 - Document 30 (D. Utah 2019)
[…] Defendants also contend that the court cannot use the merit principles listed in section 803 to define the term “merit system” in section 801. As such, Defendants aver that the term “merit system” simply remains ambiguous and undefined. Without a statutory definition, Defendants 4 The County Personnel Management Act (“CPMA”) contains sections that are nearly identical to sections 801 and 803. Compare Utah Code Ann. § 17B-1-801(1), and Utah Code Ann. § 17B-1-803, with Utah Code Ann. § 17-331(2) (“A merit system of personnel administration for the counties of the state of Utah, their departments, offices, and agencies, except as otherwise specifically provided, is established.”), and Utah Code Ann. § 17-33-3 (“It is the policy of this state that each county may establish a personnel system administered in a manner that will provide for the effective implementation of the following merit principles: . . . retention of employees on the basis of the adequacy of their performance.”). However, the CPMA has a definition section that specifically defines the term “merit system” to mean a “system of personnel administration based on the principles set forth in Section 17-33-3.” Id. § 17-33-2(7).