Hodgson et al v. Farmington City, No. 1:2015cv00125 - Document 29 (D. Utah 2016)
[…] See 23 U.S.C. § 131(g); Utah Code Ann. 10-9a-513. The Act was enacted in 1965 and designed to regulate “outdoor advertising along federalaid highways.” Lamm v. Volpe, 449 F.2d 1202, 1203 (10th Cir. 1971). Section 131(g) of the Act provides: Just compensation shall be paid upon the removal of any outdoor advertising 9 sign, display, or device lawfully erected under State law and not permitted under subsection (c) of this section, whether or not removed pursuant to or because of this section. The Federal share of such compensation shall be 75 per centum. Such compensation shall be paid for the following: (A) The taking from the owner of such sign, display, or device of all right, title, leasehold, and interest in such sign, display, or device; and (B) The taking from the owner of the real property on which the sign, display, or device is located, of the right to erect and maintain such signs, displays, and devices thereon. See 23 U.S.C. § 131(g) (1965) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs do not plead or provide any support for a claim that the structure was not permitted under subsection (c) of this section or any other section of the Act. (See generally, ECF No. 2.)6 Rather, pursuant to the record of underlying litigation the structure was in violation of the Uniform Building Code for the Abatement of Dangerous Building.