Nash v. State of Utah, No. 1:2015cv00071 - Document 22 (D. Utah 2016)
[…] The Amendment bars suits for damages against a state in federal court absent a waiver of immunity by the state.10 For a state to consent to suit, it must do so expressly and unequivocally.11 a. 38 U.S. § 5301(a) Here, Plaintiff contends the State of Utah has waived its Eleventh Amendment immunity under 38 U.S.C. § 5301(a) by subjecting itself to Congress’s Article I powers when the State of Utah joined the United States as a state. 38 U.S.C. §5301(a)(1) provides: Payments of benefits due or to become due under any law administered by the Secretary shall not be assignable except to the extent specifically authorized by law, and such payments made to, or on account of, a beneficiary shall be exempt from taxation, shall be exempt from the claim of creditors, and shall not be liable to attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable process whatever, either before or after receipt of the beneficiary. The preceding sentence shall not apply to claims of the United States arising under such laws nor shall the exemption therein contained as to taxation extend to any property purchased in part of wholly out of such payments. The provisions of this section shall not be 9 Ruiz v. McDonnell, 299 F.3d 1173, 1180 (10th Cir. 2002). 10 Pennhurst State Sch. & Hosp. v. Halderman, 465 U.S. 89, 100 (1984); Edelman v. Jordan, 415 U.S. 651, 663 (1974); see also Kimel v.