Stanley v. Mylan et al, No. 1:2009cv00124 - Document 37 (D. Utah 2010)
[…] Docket No. 14, at 5. 62 See Int’l Pulp Equip. Co. v. St. Regis Kraft Co., 59 F.Supp. 289 (D. Del. 1945) (allowing a claim to remain in the pleading, even though it was immaterial). 63 U TA H C O D E A N N . § 78B-8-203(2). The subsection reads in full: The limitation on liability for punitive damages does not apply if it is shown by clear and convincing evidence that the drug manufacturer knowingly withheld or misrepresented information required to be submitted to the [FDA] under its regulations, which information was material and relevant to the claimant’s harm. 64 531 U.S. 341 (2001). 65 Id. at 347. 66 Id. at 348. 14 At the end of its opinion, the Supreme Court limited that preemption to fraud-on-theagency claims; it left undecided the question of whether