Ybanez v. Stipe et al, No. 6:2019cv00277 - Document 15 (W.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] Id. Because parole is within the “total and unfettered discretion of the State,” there is no protected liberty interest in parole. Id. Unlike parole, a prisoner does have a protected liberty interested in mandatory supervised release. Id. at 776. The mandatory supervision statute states that “[e]xcept as provided by Section 508.149, a parole panel shall order the release of an inmate who is not on parole to mandatory supervision when the actual calendar time served plus any accrued good conduct time equal the term to which the inmate was sentenced.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 508.147(a) (West 2019) (emphasis added). Section 508.149 states, in relevant part, that “[a]n inmate may not be released to mandatory supervision if the inmate is serving a sentence for or has been previously convicted of an offense under Section 21.11, Penal Code.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 508.149(a)(5). As previously noted, Plaintiff has been convicted of Indecency with a Child by Contact, a violation of § 21.11 of the Texas Penal Code. As such, Plaintiff is not eligible for mandatory supervised release.